Episode 11 of 57weeks.COM pOdcast. Coffee Episode

A brief review of the “explosive” events that lead to the unconditional surrender of Japan in World War II.

Japan Surrenders, WW II

This episode includes a brief review of the “explosive” events that lead to the unconditional surrender of Japan in World War II.
Episode available on 57Weeks.Com or Spotify.

Episode 10 of 57weeks.COM pOdcast. Apple Dumpling Episode. Also, “this week in History.”

This episode talks about the life and death of famous gunfighter, “Wild Bill” Hickok. Also, a bit of information about the first voyage of Christopher Columbus.

Tom Truex, released Episode 10 of the podcast, 57Weeks. If Mr. Truex sounds like the name of your history (or engineering) class teacher, this may be him; if you attended a public high school in Broward County, Florida, in the last few years.

This episode talks about the life and death of famous gunfighter, “Wild Bill” Hickok.  Also, a bit of information about the first voyage of Christopher Columbus.

Episode available on 57Weeks.Com or Spotify.

Episode 7 of 57weeks.COM pOdcast. Resolving disputes; and why Jesus was called the “Word.”

Tom Truex, released Episode 7 of the podcast, 57Weeks. This week in History. In the USA, Independence Day falls on the 4th of July again this year. Why did the colonists get involved in an insurrection (I thought that was a bad word)??

The main topic is about handling dispute. We consult a 15th century monk named Thomas à Kempis.

Episode available on 57Weeks.Com or Spotify.

Presidential Beard

Fun fact:  The last US president to have a beard was 1

Benjamin Harrison

23rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-1893

23rd President of the United States

(March 4, 1889 to March 3, 1893)

In other words, it has been 129 years  since the USA has had a president who wore a beard!

Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison

Full Name: Benjamin Harrison
Nicknames: “Kid Gloves Harrison”; “Little Ben”

Born: August 20, 1833, in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901, in Indianapolis, Indiana

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1852)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • United States Senator, 1881-87
FOOTNOTES

  1. SOURCE:  PONTUS website[]