Presidential Beard

Fun fact:  The last US president to have a beard was 1

Benjamin Harrison

23rd President Benjamin Harrison, 1889-1893

23rd President of the United States

(March 4, 1889 to March 3, 1893)

In other words, it has been 127 years  since the USA has had a president who wore a beard!

Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison

Full Name: Benjamin Harrison
Nicknames: “Kid Gloves Harrison”; “Little Ben”

Born: August 20, 1833, in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901, in Indianapolis, Indiana

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1852)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • United States Senator, 1881-87
FOOTNOTES

  1. SOURCE:  PONTUS website[]